Privacy policy

The EXPONENS Group, anxious to protect the personal data in its possession has defined and applies a policy of confidentiality of personal data. The policy set out below applies to the processing of personal data by the EXPONENS Group (hereinafter referred to as the controller). It is associated with a data security policy, available on request for our customers.

Reference texts

  • Law “Informatique et Libertés” of 6 January 1978 amended in 2004
  • General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 19 April 2016).

The controller declares that he / she is processing personal data in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data of personal character and the free movement of these data (hereinafter referred to as the GDPR) and French law n ° 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data, files and freedoms (modified). The data controller undertakes to amend the commitments of this document according to the forthcoming legal provisions.

Purpose of the treatments

The processing of your personal data is done:

  • Either in the context of a contractual relationship between our company and yourself, your organization or the organization employing you, in this case the purpose of the treatment is to allow us:
    • to meet our contractual obligations
    • to best perform the tasks entrusted to us by you, your organization or the organization employing you
  • Or the context of our commercial prospection, in this case the purpose of the treatment is to allow us:
    • to propose you offers identified as being able to answer your needs
    • to provide a response as complete and relevant as possible to your solicitation, regardless of the form of the latter (phone call, contact form, mail, fax …)
  • Or as part of our recruitment process, in this case the purpose of the treatment is to allow us to respond to your application, whether spontaneous or in response to a job offer or internship from EXPONENS.

The data will be kept according to the commitments specified in the mission letters signed with each client and not legal obligations. For information that does not concern customers, this information is kept without limit of duration unless requested by the person (privacy@exponens.com).

Recipients of the data

Your personal data are intended for any employee of our company whose functions are likely to require access to these data for the purposes stated above. The procedures in force within our company aim at guaranteeing an individual access to your personal data, in order to limit the access of an employee to the only data necessary for the exercise of his/her functions and the accomplishment of our missions.

All employees of our company are contractually bound to discretion and professional secrecy. These obligations of discretion and professional secrecy remain after the end of the employment contract of an employee.

Data localization

Our processing and storage platforms are hosted in data centers located in France. Your personal data are not transmitted outside the European Union.

Data security

The elements of data security (technical architecture, archiving and protection procedures, security of access) are described in a specific document available on request by our customers from our services.

Automated individual decision making

EXPONENS does not use your personal data as part of treatments that lead to automated individual decision-making.

Your rights

You have the following rights for your personal data:

  • right of access or information
  • right of rectification
  • right of cancellation
  • right of limitation
  • right of opposition
  • right to portability

You can find more information about your rights on the CNIL website.
To exercise these rights, you can contact us by e-mail at privacy@exponens.com, specifying the nature of your request, or by mail to the following address: EXPONENS Conseil et Expertise, DPO, 20 rue Brunel 75017 Paris , France.

Your application must be signed and accompanied by a valid piece of identification bearing your signature. You can specify the address to which the reply must be sent. We have a period of one month from receipt of your request to respond.

Changes to your reception preferences

At any time, you have the option to activate or deactivate your agreement on the receipt of our communications by completing our dedicated form, or by clicking on the unsubscribe link on the communication received by e-mail.

Introduction of a complaint

We make every effort to ensure that our privacy policy complies with the GDPR, and to ensure the security of this data and your rights regarding your personal data. However, in the event that you find a breach of these regulations, you are entitled to file a claim with the CNIL.